Tuesday, October 1, 2013

Childhood of Famous Americans Alphabetical List!!!!!

I love it when you can combine more than one subject at a time, and I think it's essential to homeschooling more than one kid. It would be impossible for me to take 4 different hours each day with all 4 of my kids who are homeschooling, as well as tackle household things, work 20 hours a week from home in the mornings and keep track of Samuel!

That's what I love about the Childhood of Famous American series of books. It combines Language Arts with history in an engaging way, not like a boring textbook. Here's a list of the entire series of books. I hope to print it out and cross them off as we read them as a family. Some are Easy Readers and fast to get through. Some are full books. Enjoy!

A.P. Giannini, Boy of San Francisco Marie Hammontree
Abe Lincoln, Frontier Boy (The Great Emancipator) Augusta Stevenson
Abigail Adams, A Girl of Colonial Days Jean Brown Wagoner
Abner Doubleday, Young Baseball Pioneer Montrew Dunham
Adlai Stevenson, Young Ambassador Martha E. Ward
Albert Einstein, Young Thinker Marie Hammontree
Alec Hamilton, the Little Lion Helen Boyd Higgins
Aleck Bell, Ingenious Boy Mabel Cleland Widdemer
Allan Pinkerton, Young Detective Kathryn Borland and Helen Speicher
Alvin C. York, Young Marksman Ethel H. Weddle
Amelia Earhart, Kansas Girl Jane Moore Howe
Andrew Carnegie, Young Steelmaker Joanne Landers Henry
Andy Jackson, Boy Soldier Augusta Stevenson
Anne Bradstreet, Young Puritan Poet Montrew Dunham
Annie Oakley, Little Sure Shot (Young Markswoman) Ellen Wilson
Anthony Wayne, Daring Boy Augusta Stevenson
Babe Didrickson, Girl Athlete Lena Young deGrummond and Lynn deGrummond Delaune
Babe Ruth, Baseball Boy (One of Baseball's Greatest) Guernsey Van Riper, Jr.
Bedford Forrest, Boy on Horseback Aileen Wells Parks
Ben Franklin, Printer's Boy (Young Printer) Augusta Stevenson
Benjamin West, Gifted Young Painter Dorothea J. Snow
Bernard Baruch, Boy from South Carolina Joanne Landers Henry
Betsy Ross, Girl of Old Philadelphia (Designer of Our Flag) Ann Weil
Bird Girl: Sacagawea (America's Pathfinder) Flora Warren Seymour
Black Hawk, Young Sauk Warrior Catherine Seward Cleven
Booker T. Washington, Ambitious Boy Augusta Stevenson
Bret Harte, Young Storyteller Janet Branham
Brigham Young, Covered Wagon Boy Polly Carver Jordan and Lucy Post Frisbee
Buffalo Bill, Boy of the Plains (Frontier Daredevil) Augusta Stevenson
Carl Ben Eielson, Young Alaskan Pilot Hortense Myers and Ruth Burnett
Carl Sandburg, Young Singing Poet Grace Hathaway Melin
Cecil B. DeMille, Young Dramatist Hortense Myers and Ruth Burnett
Chief Joseph, Boy of the Nez Perce Olive W. Burt
Clara Barton, Girl Nurse (Founder of the American Red Cross)Augusta Stevenson
Clyde Beatty, Boy Animal Trainer Katharine E. Wilkie
Crispus Attucks, Boy of Valor (Black Leader of Colonial Patriots) Dharathula Millender
Cyrus McCormick, Farmer Boy Lavinia Dobler
Dan Beard, Boy Scout Miriam E. Mason
Dan Morgan, Boy of the Wilderness Bernice Bryant
Dan Webster, Union Boy Bradford Smith
Daniel Boone, Boy Hunter (Young Hunter and Trapper) Augusta Stevenson
David Farragut, Boy Midshipman Laura Long
David Sarnoff, Radio and TV Boy Elisabeth P. Myers
Davy Crockett, Young Rifleman Aileen Wells Parks
DeWitt Clinton, Boy Builder Mabel Cleland Widdemer
Dolly Madison, Quaker Girl Helen Albee Monsell
Dorothea Dix, Girl Reformer Grace Hathaway Melin
Douglas MacArthur, Young Protector Laura M. Long
Duke Ellington, Young Music Master Martha Schaaf
Dwight D. Eisenhower, Young Military Leader Wilma J. Hudson
Eddie Rickenbacher, Young Racer and Flyer Cathrine Cleven
Edward Bok, Young Editor Elisabeth P. Myers
Edward R. Murrow, Young Newscaster Hortense Myers and Ruth Burnett
Eleanor Roosevelt, Courageous Girl (Fighter for Social Justice) Ann Weil
Eli Whitney, Boy Mechanic Dorothea J. Snow
Elias Howe, Inventive Boy Jean Corcoran
Elizabeth Blackwell, Girl Doctor Joanne Landers Henry
Ernie Pyle, Boy from Back Home Ellen Wilson
Ethan Allen, Green Mountain Boy Gertrude Hecker Winders
Ethel Barrymore, Girl Actress Shirlee P. Newman
Eugene Field, Young Poet Kathryn Borland and Helen Speicher
F.W. Woolworth, Five and Ten Boy Elisabeth P. Myers
Frances Willard, Girl Crusader Miriam E. Mason
Francis Marion, Young Swamp Fox William O. Steele
Francis Scott Key, Maryland Boy Augusta Stevenson
Franklin Roosevelt, Boy of the Four Freedoms Ann Weil
Frederick Douglass, Boy Champion of Human Rights Elisabeth P. Myers
Frederick Remington, Young Artist Clyde B. Moore
Gail Borden, Resourceful Boy Adrian Paradis
George Carver, Boy Scientist Augusta Stevenson
George Custer, Boy of Action Augusta Stevenson
George Dewey, Vermont Boy Laura Long
George Eastman, Young Photographer Joanne Landers Henry
George Gershwin, Young Composer Bernice Bryant
George M. Cohan, Boy Theater Genius Gertrude Hecker Winders
George Pullman, Young Sleeping Car Builder Elisabeth P. Myers
George Rogers Clark, Boy of the Old Northwest Katharine E. Wilkie
George Washington, Boy Leader (Young Leader) Augusta Stevenson
George Westinghouse, Young Inventor Montrew Dunham
Glenn L. Martin, Boy Conqueror of the Air R. W. Harley
Harriet Beecher Stowe, Connecticut Girl Mabel Cleland Widdemer
Harriet Tubman, Freedom Girl Gertrude Hecker Winders
Harry Houdini, (Young Magician) Kathryn Kilby Borland
Harry S Truman, Missouri Farm Boy Wilma J. Hudson
Harvey S. Firestone, Young Rubber Pioneer Adrian Paradis
Helen Keller, Handicapped Girl (From Tragedy to Triumph) Katharine E. Wilkie
Henry Clay, Young Kentucky Orator Helen Albee Monsell
Henry Ford, Boy with Ideas (Young Man with Ideas) Hazel B. Aird and Catherine Ruddiman
Henry Wadsworth Longfellow Grace Hathaway Melin
Herbert Hoover, Boy Engineer Mildren Houghton Comfort
Hoosier Boy, James Whitcomb Riley Minnie Belle Mitchell
Israel Putnam, Fearless Boy Augusta Stevenson
J. C. Penney, Golden Rule Boy Wilma J. Hudson
J. Sterling Morton, Arbor Day Boy Clyde B. Moore
Jackie Robinson, Young Sports Trailblazer Herb Dunn
James Fenimore Cooper, Leatherstocking Boy Gertrude Hecker Winders
James J. Hill, Young Empire Builder Mildred Houghton Comfort
James Monroe, Good Neighbor Boy Mabel Cleland Widdemer
James Oglethorpe, Young Defender Aileen Wells Parks
Jane Addams, Little Lame Girl Jean Brown Wagoner
Jean Felix Piccard, Boy Balloonist Lena Young de Grummond and Lynn de Grummond Delaune
Jeb Stuart, Boy in the Saddle Gertrude Hecker Winders
Jeff Davis, Confederate Boy Lena Young deGrummond and Lynn deGrummond Delaune
Jessie Fremont, Girl of Capitol Hill Jean Brown Wagoner
Jim Bowie, Boy with a Hunting Knife Gertrude Hecker Winders
Jim Bridger, Mountain Boy Gertrude Hecker Winders
Jim Thorpe, Indian Athlete (Olympic Champion) Guernsey Van Riper, Jr.
Joe DiMaggio, Young Sports Hero Herb Dunn
Joel Chandler Harris, Young Storyteller Ethel H. Weddle
John Alden, Young Puritan Olive W. Burt
John Burroughs, Boy of Field and Stream Lucy Post Frisbee
John Deere, Blacksmith Boy Margaret Bare
John F. Kennedy, Young Statesman (America's Youngest President) Lucy Post Frisbee
John Fitch, Steamboat Boy Augusta Stevenson
John Hancock, New England Boy Cathrine Seward Cleven
John Jacob Astor, Boy Trader (Young Trader) Dorothy S. Anderson
John L. Lewis, Young Militant Labor Leader George Gershon Korson
John Marshall, Boy of Young America Helen Albee Monsell
John Muir, Young Naturalist Montrew Dunham
John Paul Jones, Salt-Water Boy Dorothea J. Snow
John Peter Zenger, Young Defender of a Free Press Laura Long
John Philip Sousa, Marching Boy Ann Weil
John Quincy Adams, Boy Patriot Anne Weil
John Sevier, Pioneer Boy William O. Steele
John Smith, Jamestown Boy Thomas Frank Barton
John Wanamaker, Boy Merchant Olive W. Burt
Julia Ward Howe, Girl of Old New York Jean Brown Wagoner
Juliette Low, Girl Scout Helen Boyd Higgins
Kate Douglas Wiggin, the Little Schoolteacher Miriam E. Mason
Katharine Lee Bates, Girl Poet Elisabeth P. Myers
Kit Carson, Boy Trapper Augusta Stevenson
Knute Rockne, Young Athlete Guernsey Van Riper, Jr.
Langston Hughes, Young Black Poet Montrew Dunham
Lee DeForest, Electronics Boy Lavinia Dobler
Lew Wallace, Boy Writer Martha E. Schaaf
Liliuokalani, Young Hawaiian Queen Shirlee Petkin Newman
Lotta Crabtree, Gold Rush Girl Marian T. Place
Lou Gehrig, Boy of the Sand Lots (One of Baseball's Greatest) Guernsey Van Riper, Jr.
Louis Armstrong, Young Music Maker Dharathula Millender
Louisa Alcott, Girl of Old Boston Jean Brown Wagoner
Lucretia Mott, Girl of Old Nantucket Constance Buel Burnett
Luther Burbank, Boy Wizard Olive W. Burt
Lyndon B. Johnson, Young Texan Thomas Frank Barton
Mahalia Jackson, Young Gospel Singer Montrew Dunham
Margaret Bourke-White, (Young Photographer) Montrew Dunham
Maria Mitchell, Girl Astronomer Grace Hathaway Melin
Mark Twain, Boy of Old Missouri (Young Writer) Miriam E. Mason
Martha Washington, Girl of Old Virginia (America's First First Lady) Jean Brown Wagoner
Martin Luther King, Jr., Boy with a Dream (Young Man with a Dream) Dharathula H. Millender
Mary Mapes Dodge, Jolly Girl Miriam E. Mason
Mary McLeod Bethune, Girl Devoted to her People Olive W. Burt
Mary Todd Lincoln, Girl of the Bluegrass Katharine E. Wilkie
Matthew Calbraith Perry, Boy Sailor Alexander Scharbach
Meriwether Lewis, Boy Explorer Charlotta M. Bebenroth
Molly Pitcher, Girl Patriot (Young Patriot) Augusta Stevenson
Myles Standish, Adventurous Boy Augusta Stevenson
Nancy Hanks, Kentucky Girl Augusta Stevenson
Narcissa Whitman, Pioneer Girl Ann Spence Warner
Nathan Hale, Puritan Boy Augusta Stevenson
Nathanael Greene, Independent Boy Howard Peckham
Neil Armstrong, Young Flier Montrew Dunham
Noah Webster, Boy of Words Helen Boyd Higgins
Oliver Hazard Perry, Boy of the Sea Laura Long
Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr., Boy of Justice Montrew Dunham
Osceola, Young Seminole Indian Electa Clark
P.T. Barnum, Circus Boy Augusta Stevenson
Patrick Henry, Boy Spokesman Thomas Frank Barton
Paul Revere, Boy of Old Boston (Boston Patriot) Augusta Stevenson
Pearl S. Buck, Literary Girl Elisabeth P. Myers
Peter Stuyvesant, Boy with Wooden Shoes Mabel Cleland Widdemer
Phillis Wheatley, Young Colonial Poet Kathryn Kilby Borland and Helen Ross Speicher
Pocahontas, Brave Girl (Young Peacemaker) Flora Warren Seymour
Pontiac, Young Ottawa Leader Howard Henry Peckham
Rachel Jackson, Tennessee Girl Christine Noble Govan
Raphael Semmes, Tidewater Boy Dorothea J. Snow
Richard Byrd, Boy Who Braved the Unknown (Boy of the South Pole) Guernsey Van Riper, Jr.
Robert E. Lee Boy of Old Virginia(Young Confederate) Helen Albee Monsell
Robert Frost, Boy with Promises to Keep Ellen Wilson
Robert Fulton, Boy Craftsman Marguerite Henry
Robert Goddard, Pioneer Rocket Boy Clyde B. Moore
Robert Peary, Boy of the North Electa Clark
Robert Todd Lincoln, President's Boy LaVere Anderson
Roberto Clemente, Young Ball Player Montrew Dunham
Ronald Reagan, Young Politician Montrew Dunham
Sam Houston, Boy Chieftain Augusta Stevenson
Samuel Morse, Inquisitive Boy Dorothea J. Snow
Sequoyah, Young Cherokee Guide Dorothea J. Snow
Simon Kenton, Young Trail Blazer Katharine E. Wilkie
Sitting Bull, Dakota Boy Augusta Stevenson
Squanto, Young Indian Hunter Augusta Stevenson
Stephen Decatur, Gallant Boy Bradford Smith
Stephen Foster, Boy Minstrel Helen Boyd Higgins
Susan Anthony, Girl Who Dared (Champion of Woman's Rights) Helen Albee Monsell
Tecumseh, Shawnee Boy Augusta Stevenson
Teddy Roosevelt, All-Round Boy Edd Winfield Parks
The Ringling Brothers, Circus Boys Olive W. Burt
Thurgood Marshall, Young Justice Montrew Dunham
Tom Edison, Boy Inventor (Young Inventor) Sue Guthridge
Tom Jefferson, A Boy in Colonial Days (Third President of the United States) Helen Albee Monsell
U.S. Grant, Young Horseman Augusta Stevenson
Vilhjalmur Stefansson, Young Arctic Explorer Hortense Myers and Ruth Burnett
Vince Lombardi, Young Football Coach Hortense Myers
Virgil Grissom, Boy Astronaut Carl L. Chappell
Virginia Dare, Mystery Girl Augusta Stevenson
Walt Disney, Young Movie Maker Marie Hammontree
Walter Chrysler, Boy Machinist Ethel H. Weddle
Walter Reed, Boy Who Wanted to Know Helen Boyd Higgins
Washington Irving, Boy of Old New York Mabel Cleland Widdemer
Wilbur and Orville Wright, Boys with Wings (Young Fliers) Augusta Stevenson
Will and Charlie Mayo, Doctor's Boys Marie Hammontree
Will Clark, Boy in Buckskins Katharine E. Wilkie
Will Rogers, Young Cowboy Guernsey Van Riper, Jr.
William Bradford, Pilgrim Boy Bradford Smith
William Fargo, Boy Mail Carrier Katharine E. Wilkie
William H. McGuffey, Boy Reading Genius Barbara Williams
William Henry Harrison, Young Tippecanoe Howard Peckham
William Penn, Friendly Boy Miriam E. Mason
Woodrow Wilson, Boy President Helen Albee Monsell
Young (John) Audubon, Boy Naturalist Miriam E. Mason
Young Jed Smith, Westering Boy Olive W. Burt
Young Stonewall: Tom Jackson Helen Albee Monsell
Zach Taylor, Young Rough and Ready Katharine E. Wilkie
Zeb Pike, Boy Traveler Augusta Stevenson

No comments:

Post a Comment

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...